Sunday, May 16, 2010

15 Weeks!

this week the baby is the size of....

Picture 7

an Orange! whoa!

the baby is about 4 inches long and weighs anywhere between 1.7 and 2.5 ounces. I tried to find what weighs 2.5 ounces for comparison but i couldn't find anything sooo sorry about that lol :) another site compared the size of the baby to a softball though and that was pretty cool

Picture 1

the baby is very mobile and flexible in there, bending it's arms and legs, sucking it's thumb and doing all kinds of cool stuff. It's still covered in the Lanugo hair we talked about last week and now the hair on the baby's head is starting to grow as well (if it will be born with hair, that suspecting that our baby will be, i had a ton of hair when i was born and Ryan has so much hair himself...i'm kinda jealous actually, he has fabulous hair lol).

anyway! the baby's eyes are still moving to their final position on it's face but the baby looks like a real baby now. The bones are calcifying in it's body and things are progressing as they should be!

Picture 5

The baby has four joints that are working great (elbows and knees) and at this point it's legs are outmeasuring it's arms (like they should be) so that means the baby is getting more proportional in there! that's good :)

Picture 6

The baby is breathing in amniotic fluid through it's nose and into the little "air sacs" that it has in it's lungs. the lungs are still developing and I believe that one of the last systems to fully develop in the baby will be it's respiratory system.

Even though the baby's eyelids are fused shut still, the baby can sense light! that is SO COOL to me! apparently if i were to shine a flashlight at my stomach right now the baby would squirm to move away from the light! how cool is that? (not gonna try it bc i don't really want to agitate the baby's eyes lol but that's still cool!)

Picture 2
(this obviously isn't mine but it's a 3D ultrasound of a baby at 15 weeks)

As for senses the baby is also developing taste buds this week, even though there's really nothing for it to taste in there yet anyway lol

I can start reading to the baby this week and talking to it and it might be able to hear me. I can't wait for the baby to be able to hear things...i am going to seriously talk to it all the time and play it music!

As for me:
I won't start feeling movement just yet but i can start to feel it anytime between 16 and 22 weeks usually and if i do feel something now it just might be the baby in there! I'm realllly excited to feel the baby move and I can't wait to figure out what it feels like!

I should have gained about 5 pounds by now (whoops, i've only gained about 1 since i lost weight last week) and I should be definitely looking pregnant to myself at this point (which i definitely do).

so there we go! Week 15!

No comments: